Return to Headlines

K-12 move to remote learning Wednesday, December 23 due to positive COVID case

Dear Voorheesville Community,

The district learned about a positive COVID-19 case right before dismissal on Tuesday, December 22.

The positive case involves an individual in our transportation department that could have a significant impact on staffing and our ability to operate our buildings. Given the nature and time of dismissal, we worked with the Albany County Department of Health on quarantine protocols and all procedures to mitigate the spread of COVID.  The Department of Health has advised the district on how to have a successful dismissal for today, 12/22, given the timeframe of notification. As a result of the positive case, all K-12 students will be remote on Wednesday, Dec. 23

We are working with the Albany County Department of Health on contact tracing. The Albany County Department of Health will reach out to all contacts and advise on the need to quarantine.

If the remote schedule differs from a regular school day, building principals will send out more information tomorrow morning. This mostly pertains to Voorheesville Elementary.. 

We do not have a COVID outbreak in the district and this is not considered a district closure. I want to remind families that our school buildings remain a safe place. This is a unique situation. A significant number of our transportation staff members have been placed under quarantine and, as a result, we are simply unable to transport all students in K-12.

Please know that this was an incredibly difficult decision that was made in consultation with the Albany County Department of Health. We know the importance of keeping our students in school, however, with the amount of transportation staff impacted, we simply do not have enough staff to transport our students.

Please remember, a majority of our COVID positive cases have not been due to school spread, but due to spread in the community. I want to thank those of you who have continued to follow guidelines and protocols both in and out of school because when we do that, it is more likely that we will be able to keep our doors open to provide the support our students need. 

We continue to work closely with the Albany County Department of Health and follow their guidance each time our district has a positive case. As a reminder, each of our school buildings are thoroughly cleaned and disinfected each evening in accordance with guidance from the C.D.C. and the New York State Department of Health.

As always, thank you for your understanding during this time.

Please reach out to your child’s principal if you have any questions.

Sincerely,

Frank Macri
Superintendent of Schools